Weekend’s Qualifying Wraps Up For European Championship

2017 EUROPEAN MEN’S INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (QUALIFYING Round 2)

  • Round 2
  • September 15th-25th, 2016
  • Various Sites Around Europe
  • Official website
  • Results
  • Standings
  • Qualifying System

The first of two round robin tournaments came to a close on Sunday for Pools A thru D in the qualification for the 2017 European Men’s Indoor Championship. The winner of each pool will get a spot at the 2017 European Championships, while the runners-up in each group will go to the 3rd, and final, round of qualifying to fight for the last 3 spots in the tournament that will be held next year.

See Also: Pools E and F, which wrapped on Saturday.

Pool A

Germany remained perfect in the first round as they swept Montenegro (25–18 25–21 25–18). With a maximum 9 of 9 points, Germany remain favorite going into next weekends round of play. Montenegro finished 2nd with 5 points. Spain is currently in 3rd with 4 points after a sweep over Switzerland today (25-22 25-21 25-21). Switzerland, who still have not won a single set, are 4th.

The second round of action begins on the 23rd in Spain when Germany faces Montenegro and Switzerland plays Spain.

Pool B

Portugal came out of Pool B a perfect 3-0, though they did not recieve a maximum 9 points as today’s match saw them go to five sets, garnering them with 2 points out of the win against Sweden (22-25 25-18 22-25 25-23 15-10). Sweden fell to 3rd with the lose and have 4 points. In second is Finland after beating Denmark in 4 sets (25–17 18–25 25–11 25–21). Finland is on 6 points while Denmark is in 4th and has yet to win a match.

The second round will be played in Finland and begins on the 23rd as Portugal plays Denmark and Finland battles Sweden.

Pool C

After today’s action Belgium sits at the top of Pool C with 8 points. They defeated Moldova in 3 sets (25–18 25–14 25–19). Moldova is in 4th with only 1 point. The battle for second went to 5 sets and saw Greece claim the spot as they defeated Ukraine (25-19 29-27 24-26 23-25 15-11) in a hard fought match. Greece is only up by one point as they have 5 and Ukraine has 4.

Belgium hosts the second round and the first set of games has Ukraine and Moldova facing off on the 22nd while the 23rd has Greece play Moldova and Ukraine battle Belgium.

Pool D

It turned out to be a perfect 9 out of 9 points for Slovakia as they defeated Croatia in 4 sets (25-21 18-25 26-24 25-22). Croatia only gained 1 point over the first round of play and are in 4th. 2nd place with 6 points is Latvia who defeated Israel in 4 sets (25-18 20-25 25-20 25-19). Israel is in 3rd with only 2 points.

Second round action begins on the 22nd in Croatia as Slovakia takes on Latvia and Croatia plays Israel.

Pools E and F finished first round play yesterday.

POOLS AND SCHEDULES THROUGH SUNDAY

Matches Pts Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Germany 3 0 9 9 0 MAX 225 173 1.301
2 Montenegro 2 1 5 6 5 1.200 243 240 1.013
3 Spain 1 2 4 5 6 0.833 240 250 0.960
4 Switzerland 0 3 0 0 9 0.000 180 225 0.800
  • Venue: Morača Sports Center, Podgorica, Montenegro
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
16 Sep 16:30 0–3 Germany 23–25 23–25 16–25 62–75 Report
16 Sep 19:00 3–0 Switzerland 25–21 25–23 25–18 75–62 Report
17 Sep 16:30 3–0 Switzerland 25–22 25–16 25–16 75–54 Report
17 Sep 19:00 2–3 Montenegro 25–22 24–26 16–25 25–23 13–15 103–111 Report
18 Sep 16:30 0–3 Spain 22–25 21–25 21–25 64–75 Report
18 Sep 19:00 3–0 Montenegro 25–18 25–21 25–18 75–57 Report
  • Venue: Centro Insular de Deportes, Las Palmas, Spain
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
23 Sep 17:30 Germany Report
23 Sep 20:00 Switzerland Report
24 Sep 17:30 Switzerland Report
24 Sep 20:00 Spain Report
25 Sep 15:30 Montenegro Report
25 Sep 18:00 Spain Report

Matches Pts Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Portugal 3 0 8 9 3 3.000 285 256 1.113
2 Finland 2 1 6 6 5 1.200 256 233 1.099
3 Sweden 1 2 4 6 6 1.000 260 266 0.977
4 Denmark 0 3 0 2 9 0.222 223 269 0.829
  • Venue: Humlehøjhallen, Sønderborg, Denmark
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
16 Sep 16:00 3–0 Finland 25–23 25–23 25–20 75–66 Report
16 Sep 19:00 0–3 Sweden 19–25 22–25 19–25 60–75 Report
17 Sep 16:00 3–1 Sweden 21–25 25–14 26–24 25–21 97–84 Report
17 Sep 19:00 3–1 Denmark 23–25 25–23 28–26 25–15 101–89 Report
18 Sep 16:00 2–3 Portugal 25–22 18–25 25–22 23–25 10–15 101–109 Report
18 Sep 19:00 3–1 Denmark 25–17 18–25 25–11 25–21 93–74 Report
  • Venue: Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki, Finland
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
23 Sep 15:00 Denmark Report
23 Sep 18:00 Sweden Report
24 Sep 15:00 Sweden Report
24 Sep 18:00 Finland Report
25 Sep 16:00 Finland Report
25 Sep 19:00 Portugal Report

Matches Pts Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Belgium 3 0 8 9 2 4.500 258 220 1.173
2 Greece 2 1 5 6 6 1.000 279 274 1.018
3 Ukraine 1 2 4 7 8 0.875 319 320 0.997
4 Moldova 0 3 1 3 9 0.333 238 280 0.850
  • Venue: Kozani New Indoor Sporthall, Kozani, Greece
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
16 Sep 18:00 2–3 Ukraine 25–17 16–25 22–25 25–22 8–15 96–104 Report
16 Sep 21:00 0–3 Belgium 17–25 23–25 22–25 62–75 Report
17 Sep 18:00 2–3 Belgium 23–25 21–25 25–21 25–22 13–15 107–108 Report
17 Sep 21:00 1–3 Greece 25–22 27–29 18–25 21–25 91–101 Report
18 Sep 18:00 3–0 Moldova 25–18 25–14 25–19 75–51 Report
18 Sep 21:00 2–3 Greece 19–25 27–29 26–24 25–23 11–15 108–116 Report
  • Venue: Lotto Arena, Antwerp, Belgium
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
22 Sep 17:30 Moldova Report
23 Sep 15:00 Moldova Report
23 Sep 20:00 Ukraine Report
24 Sep 17:30 Belgium Report
25 Sep 15:00 Belgium Report
25 Sep 20:00 Greece Report

Matches Pts Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Slovakia 3 0 9 9 1 9.000 247 214 1.154
2 Latvia 2 1 6 6 4 1.500 237 218 1.087
3 Israel 1 2 2 4 8 0.500 245 277 0.884
4 Croatia 0 3 1 3 9 0.333 257 277 0.928
  • Venue: Poprad Ice Stadium, Poprad, Slovakia
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
16 Sep 15:30 3–0 Croatia 25–19 25–21 25–19 75–59 Report
16 Sep 18:00 3–0 Israel 26–24 25–18 25–13 76–55 Report
17 Sep 15:30 2–3 Israel 25–19 25–21 22–25 18–25 16–18 106–108 Report
17 Sep 18:00 0–3 Slovakia 25–27 21–25 21–25 67–77 Report
18 Sep 15:30 1–3 Latvia 18–25 25–20 20–25 19–25 82–95 Report
18 Sep 18:00 1–3 Slovakia 21–25 25–18 24–26 22–25 92–94 Report
  • Venue: Dvorana Gimnasium, Rovinj, Croatia
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
22 Sep 17:30 Latvia Report
22 Sep 20:00 Israel Report
23 Sep 17:30 Latvia Report
24 Sep 15:00 Slovakia Report
24 Sep 17:30 Croatia Report
25 Sep 17:30 Slovakia Report

Matches Pts Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Netherlands 3 0 8 9 3 3.000 287 247 1.162
2 Turkey 2 1 7 8 4 2.000 269 251 1.072
3 Belarus 1 2 3 3 7 0.429 219 232 0.944
4 Austria 0 3 0 3 9 0.333 256 301 0.850
  • Venue: Yildirim Beyazit Sports Hall, Turgutlu, Turkey
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
15 Sep 17:00 1–3 Turkey 23–25 18–25 25–23 15–25 81–98 Report
15 Sep 20:00 0–3 Netherlands 20–25 21–25 17–25 58–75 Report
16 Sep 17:00 2–3 Netherlands 16–25 25–18 26–24 23–25 6–15 96–107 Report
16 Sep 20:00 1–3 Belarus 17–25 19–25 25–23 21–25 82–98 Report
17 Sep 17:00 3–0 Belarus 25–23 25–18 25–22 75–63 Report
17 Sep 20:00 3–1 Austria 30–32 25–20 25–20 25–21 105–93 Report
  • Venue: Topsportcentrum de Koog, Koog aan de Zaan, Netherlands
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
23 Sep 17:00 Belarus Report
23 Sep 19:30 Netherlands Report
24 Sep 17:00 Netherlands Report
24 Sep 19:30 Austria Report
25 Sep 15:30 Turkey Report
25 Sep 18:00 Austria Report

Matches Pts Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Czech Republic 3 0 9 9 1 9.000 250 189 1.323
2 Estonia 2 1 5 6 6 1.000 266 278 0.957
3 Romania 1 2 3 4 6 0.667 218 219 0.995
4 Macedonia 0 3 1 3 9 0.333 243 291 0.835
  • Venue: Sala Polivalentă, Craiova, Romania
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
15 Sep 17:00 0–3 Czech Republic 20–25 19–25 14–25 53–75 Report
15 Sep 19:45 3–0 Macedonia 25–21 25–14 25–12 75–47 Report
16 Sep 17:00 3–1 Macedonia 25–17 25–18 23–25 27–25 100–85 Report
16 Sep 19:45 3–1 Romania 19–25 28–26 25–18 25–23 97–92 Report
17 Sep 17:00 2–3 Estonia 28–26 22–25 23–25 27–25 11–15 111–116 Report
17 Sep 19:45 3–0 Romania 25–13 25–17 25–21 75–51 Report
  • Venue: Jablonec City Hall, Jablonec nad Nisou, Czech Republic
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
23 Sep 15:00 Estonia Report
23 Sep 18:00 Macedonia Report
24 Sep 15:00 Macedonia Report
24 Sep 18:00 Czech Republic Report
25 Sep 15:00 Romania Report
25 Sep 18:00 Czech Republic Report

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *